Republic of Ireland Under 17s

Head Coach : Colin O'Brien
Coach: Ian Hill
Goalkeeping Coach:
Dermot O'Neill
Technical Advisor : Keith Andrews
Goalkeepers Club
Sean Bohan (23) Bohemian
Kian Clarke (1) - injury withdrawal Shamrock Rovers
Jimmy Corcoran (16) Cherry Orchard
Defenders  
Nathan Collins (5) C Stoke City
Luca Connell (18) Bolton Wanderers
Kameron Ledwidge (3) Southampton
Oisin McEntee (4) Newcastle United
Max Murphy (2) Stoke City
Ray O'Sullivan (13) Wolverhampton Wanderers
Midfielders  
Sean Brennan (11) Southampton
Barry Coffey (8) Glasgow Celtic
Conor Grant (20) Sheffield Wednesday
Jason Knight (6) Derby County
Adam O'Reilly (14) Preston North End
Callum Thompson (7) Wolverhampton Wanderers
Marc Walsh (12) Swansea City
Forwards  
Ryan Cassidy (19) Watford
Adam Idah (9) Norwich City
Jordan McEneff (15) Arsenal
Troy Parrott (10) Tottenham Hotspur
Tyriek Wright (17) Aston Villa


UEFA 2018 Championship Quarter-Final

14/05/2018 Holland 1-1 Ireland [T Parrott] - Holland 5-4 penalties


UEFA 2018 Championship Finals - Group C [England]

11/05/2018 Bosnia & Herz 0-2 Ireland [T Parrott, A Idah]
08/05/2018 Denmark 0-1 Ireland [T Parrott]
05/05/2018 Belgium 2-0 Ireland


UEFA 2018 Elite Group Three [Poland]

27/03/2018 Poland 0-1 RoI [T Parrott (p)]
24/03/2018 Georgia 0-2 RoI [T Parrott, S Brennan]
21/03/2018 FYR Macedonia 0-3 RoI [A Idah (P), S Brennan, T Wright]


UEFA 2018 Qualifying Group Eleven [Bulgaria]

16/10/2017 Ukraine 1-3 RoI [A Idah 2, K O'Reilly]
13/10/2017 Bulgaria 0-3 RoI [B Coffey, A Idah 2]
10/10/2017 Azerbaijan 0-6 RoI [A Idah 3, S Brennan, M Murphy, T Wright]

Friendly Internationals
15/02/2018 RoI 0-0 Turkey
13/02/2018 RoI 1-1 Turkey
[T Parrott]

03/09/2017 FYR Macedonia 0-0 RoI
01/09/2017 FYR Macedonia 0-2 RoI
[B Coffey, A Idah (p)]


 

 

 

 

 

 

Link to Senior Squad
Link to Under 21s
Link to Under 19s
Under 18s
Under 16s
Under 15s
Link to FAI Schools
Amateur Page
Link to Womens Senior Team Page
Womens U19s page
 
UEFA U17 Championship
2018

UEFA U17
2018 Championship

Quarter-Final

Monday 14 May 2018
Holland 1-1 Republic of Ireland
19.00 Chesterfield FC




Finals Group C
(England)


Friday 11 May 2018
13.00 Belgium 1-0 Denmark
Bosnia & Herz 0-2 Ireland
13.00 St George's Park

Tuesday 8 May 2018

19.00 Bosnia & Herz 0-4 Belgium
Denmark 0-1 Ireland
13.00 St George's Park

Saturday 5 May 2018
12.30 Denmark 2-3 Bosnia & Herz
Belgium 2-0 Ireland
17.45 Loughborough University


Elite Group 3
(Poland)


Tuesday 27 March 2018

FYR Macedonia 1-6 Georgia
Poland 0-1 Ireland
16.30 (15.30) Legnica

Saturday 24 March 2018

00.00 Poland 3-0 FYR Macedonia
Georgia 0-2 Ireland
17.30 (16.30) Glogow

Wednesday 21 March 2018
00.00 Georgia 2-2 Poland
FYR Macedonia 0-3 Ireland
17.30 (16.30) Glogow


Qualifying Group 11
(Bulgaria)


Monday 16 October 2017
17.00 Azerbaijan 2-1 Bulgaria
Ukraine 1-3 Ireland
17.00 Veliko Tarnovo

Friday 13 October 2017

15.00 Ukraine 6-1 Azerbaijan
Bulgaria 0-3 Ireland
17.00 Veliko Tarnovo

Tuesday 10 October 2017
17.00 Bulgaria 0-3 Ukraine
Azerbaijan 0-6 Ireland
15.00 Veliko Tarnovo

UEFA 2017
Qualifying Group 11

Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Ireland
3
3
0
0
12
1
9
Ukraine
3
2
0
1
10
4
6
Azerbaijan
3
1
0
2
3
13
3
Bulgaria
3
0
0
3
1
8
0

UEFA 2018
Elite Group 3

Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Ireland
3
3
0
0
6
0
9
Georgia
3
1
1
1
8
5
4
Poland
3
1
1
1
5
3
4
Macedonia
3
0
0
3
1
12
0

UEFA 2018
Finals Group C

Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Belgium
3
3
0
0
7
0
9
Ireland
3
2
0
1
3
2
6
Bosnia&H
3
1
0
2
3
8
3
Denmark
3
0
0
3
2
5
0